The Gazette Today

IT'S WORTH DAILY

Jio Platform’s 11th deal in a row as Saudi Arabia’s PIF joins

2 min read
Jio Platform's 11th deal in a row as Saudi Arabia’s PIF joins

MUMBAI| Business Desk : Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has announced that the Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Funds (PIF) is investing Rs 11,367 crore for a 2.32 per cent stake in the Reliance Jio platforms.
Saudi Arabia’s PIF is one of the world’s largest sovereign wealth funds.  

The investment by PIF, estimated to own combined assets of nearly $400 billion, in Jio Platforms at an equity value of Rs 4.91 lakh crore and an enterprise value of Rs 5.16 lakh crore.

In a statement, Reliance said PIF’s investment is another strong endorsement of Jio’s tech capabilities, and a strong endorsement Of Jio’s long-term growth potential.

With this deal, Reliance had sold 24.7 per cent of Jio Platforms to investors including Facebook Inc,  General Atlantic, Silver Lake (twice), Vista Equity Partners, KKR, Mubadala Investment Company and ADIA, TPG and L Catterton securing Rs 115,693.95 crore in nine weeks since April 22 this year.

DateInvestorDeal Value(In Crore)% of Stake
22 AprilFacebook Inc.43,5749.99%
3 MaySilver Lake5,6561.15%
8 MayVista11,3672.32%
17 MayGeneral Atlantic6,5981.34%
22 MayKKR11,3672.32%
5 JuneMabadala9,0931.85%
5 JuneSilver Lake4,5470.93%
7 JuneADIA5,683.51.16%
13 JuneTPG4,546.80.93%
13 JuneL Catterlon1,894.50.39%
18 JunePIF11,3672.32%
The Eleven Players

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *